Colorado Supreme Court – September 2, 2014
[…] Colorado Court of Appeals – July 17, 2014

The court released two published opinions: People v. Rios, and Castro v. Lintz. The court also released 39 unpublished opinions, denied 6 petitions for rehearing, and released one modified opinion in People v. Schupper.

In Castro v. Lintz, the court considered whether an employer and its individual owner who successfully obtained a Rule 12 dismissal of a former employee’s claims for non-payment of a workers’ compensation award were entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees under Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-17-201. That statute applies to Rule 12(b) dismissals of “all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person.” The court noted that, in determining whether the statute applies in a particular case, the trial court should focus on the manner in which claims are pleaded.